October 2020- Governance Arrangements for South Derbyshire Support Centre

The South Derbyshire Support Centre local governance arrangements currently reside at Trust level. This means that governance related responsibilities and decision-making related to the school sits with the Esteem Multi-Academy Trust Board of Trustees. The Trust Board meets regularly, and the key contacts with specific responsibilities for the school are detailed below:

Kevin Dean - Lead Trustee for South Derbyshire Support Centre

Mark Emly - Chair of the EMAT Trust Board

Christopher Griffin - Safeguarding Link Trustee

The contact details for Kevin Dean are as follows:

 

Email: kdean@esteemmat.co.uk

 

Postal Address:

Kevin Dean

Lead Trustee for South Derbyshire Support Centre

Esteem Multi-Academy Trust

Suite 43, Sherwood Park

Lake View Drive

Nottingham

NG15 0DT

Local Governing Board 2019-2020
Management Committee 2018-2019
Management Committee 2018-2019

The Management Committee for Derbyshire Support Centres was dissolved on 3rd October 2019. South Derbyshire Support Centre will now be governed by a Local Governing Board. The current members of the LGB are:

Name

Tom England

Matt Morris

Sarah Gilraine

Daniel O'Donovan

Marie Sturgess

Allistair Walker

Kimberley Woodhall

Karen Melidone

Type of Governor

Co-Opted

Co-Opted 

Co-Opted

Headteacher

Parent

Parent

Staff

Clerk to Governors

Term of Office

 14/11/2017 - 13/11/2021

Position of Responsibility

Chair

Vice Chair

Named Goveror

Meeting Dates:

Term 2 - Thursday 19th December 2019

Term 3 - Thursday 6th February 2020

Correspondence for the Local Governing Board should be sent to:

Chair of Governors

c/o South Derbyshire Support Centre

Memorial Hall

Main Street

Newhall

Derbyshire

DE11 0TW

Name

Chris Greenhough

Sarah Gilraine

Geoff Davis

Cathryn Jani

Vacancy

Louis Hughes

Vacancy

Emma Davis

Matt Morris

Tom England

Dan O'Donovan

Vacancy

Type of Governor

Community

Community

Community

Community

Community

Local Authority

Parent

Staff

Associate Governor

Associate Governor

Associate Governor

Clerk to Committee

Term of Office

16/01/2018 - 15/01/2022

 01/04/2017 - 31/03/2021

02/12/2014 - 01/12/2018

01/04/2017 - 31/03/2021

15/03/2016 - 14/03/2020

Position of Responsibility

Chair

Named Goveror

SEND

Safeguarding and Looked After Children

Anti-Bullying

South Derbyshire Support Centre

Memorial Hall

Newhall

Derbyshire

DE11 0TW

Picture11.png

© 2018 South Derbyshire Support Centre

CEOP.png